CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 I89622

Ms. Rose Newton
International Mould Engineering Corporation
536 Meadow Mist Way
Orenton, MD 21113

RE: The tariff classification of Spin 96-Combi Plates from China

Dear Ms. Newton:

In your letter dated December 19, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Spin 96-Combi Plates are used in a centrifuge to prepare purification columns. You have provided an informational flier and samples of a 96 well polypropylene sample plate and a 96 well polystyrene collecting plate. The sample plate consists of four 24-column inserts fitted into a 96 well format frame. Each of the four inserts can be removed from the frame to facilitate the number of samples to be purified. The collecting plate is also in a 96 well format however there are no inserts; the wells cannot be removed from the frame. The information sheet explains how the plates are placed and used in the centrifuge. The plates are approximately 5” long, 3 ¼” wide and 1 1/8” high.

The applicable subheading for the Spin 96-Combi Plate will be 8421.91.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division